My APS/URSI 2016 Schedule

Note: Your custom schedule will not be saved unless you create a new account or login to an existing account.
  1. Create a login based on your email (takes less than one minute)
  2. Perform 'Paper Search'
  3. Select papers that you desire to save in your personalized schedule
  4. Click on 'My Schedule' to see the current list of selected papers
  5. Click on 'Printable Version' to create a separate window suitable for printing (the header and menu will appear, but will not actually print)

Clicking on the Add button next to a paper title will add that paper to your custom schedule.
Clicking on the Remove button next to a paper will remove that paper from your custom schedule.

TH-A4.2A: Wave Propagation in Indoor Environment

Session Type: Oral
Time: Thursday, June 30, 08:00 - 11:40
Location: Grand Caribbean Salon III
Session Chairs: Simone Genovesi, University of Pisa and Jonathan Rigelsford, The University of Sheffield
 
08:00 - 08:20
  TH-A4.2A.1: INDOOR CHANNEL CHARACTERIZATION FOR FUTURE 5G APPLICATIONS
         Francesco Alessio Dicandia, Simone Genovesi, Università di Pisa, Italy; Alessandro Corucci, CNIT, Italy; Pierpaolo Usai, Filippo Costa, Agostino Monorchio, Paolo Nepa, Giuliano Manara, Università di Pisa, Italy
 
08:20 - 08:40
  TH-A4.2A.2: PATH LOSS MODELS FOR INDOOR OFF-BODY COMMUNICATIONS AT 60 GHZ
         Simon Cotton, Young Jin Chun, William Scanlon, Gareth Conway, Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom
 
08:40 - 09:00
  TH-A4.2A.3: INDOOR EXPOSURE INDEX SIMULATION OF MACROCELL VERSUS FEMTOCELL DEPLOYMENTS
         David Plets, Wout Joseph, Luc Martens, UGent - iMinds, Belgium
 
09:00 - 09:20
  TH-A4.2A.4: AN INDOOR LOCALIZATION TECHNIQUE BASED ON ULTRA-WIDEBAND AOD/AOA/TOA ESTIMATION
         Brecht Hanssens, David Plets, Emmeric Tanghe, Ghent University, Belgium; Claude Oestges, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium; Davy P. Gaillot, Martine Liénard, University of Lille 1, France; Luc Martens, Wout Joseph, Ghent University, Belgium
 
09:20 - 09:40
  TH-A4.2A.5: CLASSIFICATION OF INDOOR ENVIRONMENTS BASED ON SPATIAL CORRELATION OF RF CHANNEL FINGERPRINTS
         Mohamed AlHajri, Nayef Alsindi, Nazar Ali, Raed Shubair, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
 
09:40 - 10:00 Break
 
10:00 - 10:20
  TH-A4.2A.6: A SPARSE FSS FOR CONTROL OF RADIO COVERAGE IN BUILDINGS
         Michal Cerveny, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic; Jonathan Rigelsford, Richard Langley, The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
 
10:20 - 10:40
  TH-A4.2A.7: ANALYSIS OF ELECTRIC FIELD STRENGTH FOR PLANNING INDOOR 5.8 GHZ WIRELESS NETWORKS
         Yasir Alharbi, Jonathan Rigelsford, Richard Langley, The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom; Ahmed AlAmoudi, KACST, Saudi Arabia
 
10:40 - 11:00
  TH-A4.2A.8: DELAY SPREAD ESTIMATION IN 4,2GHZ BAND USING GAME RAY BASED METHOD
         Andres Navarro, Universidad Icesi, Colombia; Dinael Guevara, Universidad Francisco de Paula Santander, Colombia; Narcis Cardona, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
 
11:00 - 11:20
  TH-A4.2A.9: PROPAGATION INTO BUILDINGS: THEORY VS. MEASUREMENTS
         Dmitry Chizhik, Reinaldo A. Valenzuela, Nokia Bell Laboratories, United States; Mauricio Rodriguez, Rodolfo Feick, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
 
11:20 - 11:40
  TH-A4.2A.10: PARAMETER ESTIMATION USING SAGE ALGORITHM BASED ON MASSIVE MIMO CHANNEL MEASUREMENTS
         Qi Wang, Bo Ai, Ruisi He, Ke Guan, Jianzhi Li, Dan Fei, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
 

AP-S/URSI 2016 Patrons