My APS/URSI 2016 Schedule

Note: Your custom schedule will not be saved unless you create a new account or login to an existing account.
  1. Create a login based on your email (takes less than one minute)
  2. Perform 'Paper Search'
  3. Select papers that you desire to save in your personalized schedule
  4. Click on 'My Schedule' to see the current list of selected papers
  5. Click on 'Printable Version' to create a separate window suitable for printing (the header and menu will appear, but will not actually print)

Clicking on the Add button next to a paper title will add that paper to your custom schedule.
Clicking on the Remove button next to a paper will remove that paper from your custom schedule.

WE-UB.1P: Scattering and Diffraction

Session Type: Oral
Time: Wednesday, June 29, 13:20 - 17:00
Location: Icaco
Session Chairs: Deb Chatterjee, University of Missouri at Kansas City and Piergiorgio Uslenghi, University of Chicago
 
13:20 - 13:40
  WE-UB.1P.1: FRENCH COMPARISON OF RADAR CROSS-SECTION MEASUREMENTS: MOTIVATIONS, TASKS, AND RESULTS
         Juan Carlos Castelli, ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab, France; Fabrice Comblet, ENSTA Bretagne, France; Franck Daout, IUT/UFR SITEC Ville d'Avray, France; Christelle Eyraud, Institut Fresnel, France; Sylvie Fargeot, Airbus Defence & Space, France; Régis Guillerey, DGA Maîtrise de l'information, France; Jean-Michel Geffrin, Institut Fresnel, France; Samuel Leman, Nexio, France; Pierre Massaloux, Geneviève Mazé-Merceur, CEA/CESTA, France; Gérard-Pascal Piau, AIRBUS Group Innovations, France
 
13:40 - 14:00
  WE-UB.1P.2: SAR IMAGES SIMULATION OF FORESTS SCATTERING TAKING INTO ACCOUNT TOPOGRAPHY
         Jean-Pascal Monvoisin, Pierre Borderies, Pascale Dubois-Fernandez, ONERA, France; Dominique Dubucq, Cedric Taillandier, Total, France
 
14:00 - 14:20
  WE-UB.1P.3: MODELING OF A COVERED RAM INDOOR FACILITY DEDICATED FOR RCS V/UHF MEASUREMENTS
         Geneviève Mazé-Merceur, Martine Mognot, Agnes Pujols, Muriel Sesques, Jean de Kat, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique, France
 
14:20 - 14:40
  WE-UB.1P.4: MEASURING THE EXTINCTION CROSS SECTION AND MORE WITH A BISTATIC SETUP
         Jean-Michel Geffrin, Christelle Eyraud, Amélie Litman, Institut Fresnel, France
 
14:40 - 15:00
  WE-UB.1P.5: BISTATIC RCS MEASUREMENTS OF LOW SCATTERING TARGETS: HARD AND SOFT TIME GATING
         Hassan Saleh, Centre Commun de Ressources en Microondes, France; Jean-Michel Geffrin, Hervé Tortel, Institut Fresnel, France
 
15:00 - 15:20 Break
 
15:20 - 15:40
  WE-UB.1P.6: EXACT ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD AT THE CENTER OF A POINT SYMMETRIC AND AXIALLY SYMMETRIC PENETRABLE STRUCTURE
         Piergiorgio L. E. Uslenghi, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
 
15:40 - 16:00
  WE-UB.1P.7: NUMERICAL INVESTIGATION OF HIGH-FREQUENCY SURFACE FIELDS EXCITED BY A MAGNETIC LINE SOURCE ON ELECTRICALLY LARGE CYLINDERS
         Samuel Ringwood, Whitney Larsen, Honeywell Federal Manafacturing & Technologies, United States; Deb Chatterjee, University of Missouri–Kansas City, United States
 
16:00 - 16:20
  WE-UB.1P.8: PROPERTIES AND LIMITATIONS OF GENERAL DOUBLY-CURVED, GEOMETRICALLY CONVEX-CONFORMAL PERFECTLY MATCHED LAYER ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVE ABSORBERS
         Kamalesh Sainath, The Ohio State University ElectroScience Laboratory, United States; Fernando L. Teixeira, The Ohio State University, United States
 
16:20 - 16:40
  WE-UB.1P.9: EFFICIENT ANALYSIS OF SCATTERING BY STRIP GRATINGS
         Nikolaos Tsitsas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece; Chiara Pelletti, Raj Mittra, University of Central Florida, United States
 
16:40 - 17:00
  WE-UB.1P.10: TIME-DOMAIN SCATTERING BY A UNIFORMLY MOVING DISPERSIVE SPHERE
         Timothy Garner, Akhlesh Lakhtakia, James Breakall, Craig Bohren, The Pennsylvania State University, United States
 

AP-S/URSI 2016 Patrons