My APS/URSI 2016 Schedule

Note: Your custom schedule will not be saved unless you create a new account or login to an existing account.
  1. Create a login based on your email (takes less than one minute)
  2. Perform 'Paper Search'
  3. Select papers that you desire to save in your personalized schedule
  4. Click on 'My Schedule' to see the current list of selected papers
  5. Click on 'Printable Version' to create a separate window suitable for printing (the header and menu will appear, but will not actually print)

Clicking on the Add button next to a paper title will add that paper to your custom schedule.
Clicking on the Remove button next to a paper will remove that paper from your custom schedule.

TH-A1.3A: Waveguide and Horn Antenna Feeds

Session Type: Oral
Time: Thursday, June 30, 08:00 - 11:20
Location: Culebra
Session Chairs: Darmindra Arumugam, Jet Propulsion Laboratory and Olav Breinbjerg, Danish Technical University
 
08:00 - 08:20
  TH-A1.3A.1: THZ SMOOTH-WALLED SPLINE HORN ANTENNAS: DESIGN, MANUFACTURING AND MEASUREMENTS
         Arvid Hammar, Omnisys Instruments AB and Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; Daniel Nyberg, Omnisys Instruments AB, Sweden; Yogesh Karandikar, Tantrayut Telecommunications Pvt Ltd, India; Peter Sobis, Oscar Tropp, Per Forsberg, Steven McCallion, Anders Emrich, Omnisys Instruments AB, Sweden; Jan Stake, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
 
08:20 - 08:40
  TH-A1.3A.2: ANALYTICAL MODELLING OF WAVEGUIDE MODE LAUNCHERS FOR MATCHED FEED REFLECTOR SYSTEMS
         Michael Forum Palvig, Olav Breinbjerg, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark; Peter Meincke, Erik Jørgensen, TICRA, Denmark
 
08:40 - 09:00
  TH-A1.3A.3: DEVELOPMENT OF QUADRUPLE-RIDGE FLARED HORN WITH SPLINE-DEFINED PROFILE FOR BAND B OF THE WIDE BAND SINGLE PIXEL FEED (WBSPF) ADVANCED INSTRUMENTATION PROGRAMME FOR SKA
         Jian Yang, Jonas Flygare, Miroslav Pantaleev, Bhushan Billade, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
 
09:00 - 09:20
  TH-A1.3A.4: CONTINUOUS PARALLEL PLATE WAVEGUIDE BEAMFORMER BASED ON A BIFOCAL CONSTRAINED LENS DESIGN
         Nelson J. G. Fonseca, European Space Agency, Netherlands; Hervé Legay, Ségolène Tubau, Jean-Philippe Fraysse, Étienne Girard, Thales Alenia Space, France; Mauro Ettorre, Ronan Sauleau, IETR, France
 
09:20 - 09:40
  TH-A1.3A.5: CONSIDERATIONS IN THE DESIGN OF PARALLEL PLATE LUNEBURG BEAMFORMERS AND CYLINDRICAL ARRAYS
         Naftali Herscovici, Michelle Champion, Air Force Research Laboratory, United States
 
09:40 - 10:00 Break
 
10:00 - 10:20
  TH-A1.3A.6: CHARACTERISTICS OF CIRCULAR WAVEGUIDE WITH STEP DISCONTINUITIES INCLUDING COAXIAL FEEDERS
         Tetsuya Yamamoto, Kei Urabe, Takashi Tokizaki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
 
10:20 - 10:40
  TH-A1.3A.7: RADIATION CHARACTERISTICS OF A COPLANAR WAVEGUIDE SERIES GAP IN KU BAND
         Juan Duran, Cédric Martel, ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab, France; Olivier Pascal, Gaetan Prigent, Université de Toulouse, CNRS, UPS, INP, LAPLACE, France
 
10:40 - 11:00
  TH-A1.3A.8: COMPACT WAVEGUIDE MONOPULSE COMPARATOR AT KA-BAND FOR MONOPULSE TRACKING
         Hemant Kumar, Girish Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India; Yogesh Verma, Prashant Kumar Mishra, Defence Research and Development Organisation, India
 
11:00 - 11:20
  TH-A1.3A.9: DESIGN OF 94 GHZ COMPACT CORRUGATED HORN WITH ULTRA-LOW SIDELOBE
         Junbo Wang, Yuan Yao, Cheng Yang, Xiaoming Liu, Limei Qi, Zhijiao Chen, Junsheng Yu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Xiaodong Chen, Queen Mary University of London, China
 

AP-S/URSI 2016 Patrons